Close this search box.
[…] Search
Close this search box.

Frazier v. Winn – 11th Circuit Pledge of Allegiance Case and a Call to Amend the Pledge

In Frazier v. Winn, __F.3d__ (11th Cir. 2008), the Eleventh Circuit struck down part of Florida’s Pledge of Allegiance statute, Fla. Stat. § 1003.44(1) and upheld part of it.

The statute reads:

The pledge of allegiance to the flag . . . shall be rendered by students. . . . The pledge of allegiance to the flag shall be recited at the beginning of the day in each public elementary, middle, and high school in the state. Each student shall be informed by posting a notice in a conspicuous place that the student has the right not to participate in reciting the pledge. Upon written request by his or her parent, the student must be excused from reciting the pledge. When the pledge is given, civilians must show full respect to the flag by standing at attention, men removing the headdress, except when such headdress is worn for religious purposes . . . . (emphasis in case, but not in original statute)

The Plaintiff argued that § was constitutionally invalid because it required parental permission before being excused from participation in the Pledge, and that it required him to stand during the Pledge even if excused.