News & Media
[…] News & Media
USPTO Deputy Director Lawsuit
35 U.S.C. § 3(b)(1) requires that the Deputy Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office must be “a citizen of the United States who has a professional background and experience in patent or trademark law.” Margaret Peterlin, the current Deputy Director, meets the first part (U.S. Citizen), but appears to lack the background or experience in patent or
California Obscenity Indictment