Close this search box.
[…] Vincent quickly gathered his parachute and ran toward his getaway car which was located on the street between the Arch and the levee. Carroll and Weinzetl also began running, taking still and moving pictures as they ran, toward their car. While they were running, Carroll for the first time saw, and told Weinzetl, that they were being chased by an officer, Chief Park Ranger Daryll B. Stone who had seen Vincent land. They ran faster. Vincent made good his getaway. Carroll and Weinzetl were caught, detained, and issued violation notices for their activities.

36 C.F.R. §§ 2.1(a)(5) and 2.17(a)(3) respectively prohibit “Walking on, climbing, entering, ascending, descending, or traversing an archaeological or cultural resource, monument, or statue, except in designated areas and under conditions established by the superintendent” and “Delivering or retrieving a person or object by parachute, helicopter, or other airborne means, except in emergencies involving public safety or serious property loss, or pursuant to the terms and conditions of a permit.”